Privacy Policy

Here at Mac choice, we take your concerns about the collection and use of your personal information seriously. We collect personal information from users of our Website in the regular course of doing business. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

Our Privacy Policy may be revised at any time without notice to you. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Mac Choice Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

Mac Choice may collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of providing selected services to you and to ensure that you receive the best possible service. We may obtain the following information about you: name, email address, telephone number, and location. Our services are not directed to persons under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal data from anybody under 18 years old. We also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, gender. When you visit our website, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

Information that you have provided via our official social media pages, such as providing your name or contact details via the Mac Choice Facebook or Instagram pages, may be used to contact you regarding issues or complaints registered via our social pages.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience our online site.

 

We may also collect additional information about customers, including purchase history, location and preferences.

You can review or update your personal data by contacting us directly.

What is personal information?

When used in this document, “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

How we use your information:

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support and diagnosing problems.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other website or if other have copied or saved the information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics and advertising our products and services.

We will not collect personal information by unlawful means or means that are unfair or intrude on you to an unreasonable extent.

When is your information removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.

Disclosure of your information:

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement request.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your personal data, could be transferred to a purchase under a confidentiality agreement. We could only disclose your personal data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Links to other websites:

This website may contain links that go to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

We may change these terms:

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Whether or not you have viewed our terms and conditions of use of this website, or this Privacy policy, those terms will still govern your use of our website. We may update or change our terms of use and this privacy policy at any time and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on our website. It is your responsibility to review them for changes and we recommend returning periodically to review this policy.

Contact us:

If you have any concerns or questions at any time regarding our privacy policy or the use of your personal data, please contact us.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *